Privacy Policy2019-03-08T16:58:40+00:00

Information on General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679 EC)

Introduction
We assure you that in KARTHEA SHIPPING COMPANY, the protection of your personal data is of first priority for our company. For that reason, we take all appropriate measures for the protection of your personal data that are subject to process and for the assurance that the process of your data is made according to the existing regulations, by our company and by third parties that are processing personal data on behalf of our company.

The Company KARTHEA SHIPPING COMPANY is based in 43, Konitsis str., 152 35, Vrilissia, Athens, Greece., email:goutoslines@gmail.com, tel: +302106131494. The Company informs that for reasons of her business activities, is processing personal data of its customers, according to applicable National legislation, and European Council Regulation 2016/679 for the protection of subjects against data processing of personal character and free access of them (General Data Protection Regulation) as applicable.

For any topic related to the processing of personal data, you can address our company by sending email goutoslines@gmail.com, or by post office, to KARTHEA SHIPPING COMPANY’s physical address.

Legal basis for the personal data processing

The personal data that you are providing (e.g. your name/surname, your contact details, your email address, your telephone number, details of your voyage, your registration number, transaction details of your registration, such as the details of the debit / credit card which you made the payment, and health data related only to ticket issuance, potential passenger accident reports, potential transfer of patients with our vessel), are processed only when there is a legal basis for that.

The below are considered as legal basis for processing of your personal data:

• The provision of services that you request and wish to receive from us and therefore, the fulfillment of our obligations on that scope.

• The preservation and protection of legal interests, of the passengers and the company. On that basis, we may use CCTV Systems and safety cameras in various places on board, in order to enhance the security of persons on board, of the facilities and of the ship.

• The compliance with legal obligations, e.g. return of ticket fares, applications for compensation, complaints management, discounts in ticket fares for passengers of special categories etc.

• The consent that you provide, under certain circumstances set by the regulation, in order to receive information about services, offers from KARTHEA SHIPPING CO., or third cooperation companies, that are processing your personal data, according to the applicable legal frame.

How, when and why we process your personal data?

• For reasons of management of the reservations and provision of our services.
During your voyage, we use the required information for provision of services. For example, issuance of tickets, cabin entrance, ticket upgrade / replacement or ticket fare returns, and the management of your reservations.

• For reasons of communication with passengers.
It is possible that we need to communicate with you on your telephone number or email, for various reasons, such as the confirmation of your reservation / payment, information about your voyage, the management of your requests / complaints for non-provided services, for potential material damages or any other kind of complaint.

• For reasons of informing about new offers.
In the case that you provide your consent, we may send you advertising messages for our services.

• For reasons of development of our services.
The business purposes for which we will process your data, will assist us to improve our providing services to you, to fulfill your expectations, to monitor the transactions from our sales in order to correspond to inquiries about questionable charges of your debit / credit cards and also to manage the clearance of our sales.

• For reasons of compliance with legal requirements.
In cases that there is a need for collection of information regarding passengers accidents, in cases of requests for ticket replacement or ticket fare returns, in cases of applications for compensation of passengers or vehicles damages, for reasons of keeping a passenger’s complaint and suggestion archive.

• For reasons of preservation of our legal interests and the protection of persons and goods.
We may use CCTV Systems and safety cameras in various places on board, in order to enhance the security of persons on board, of the facilities and of the ship.

Where do your personal data are transferred?

KARTHEA SHIPPING CO. informs you that we may transfer your personal data only to the below mentioned categories of processors:

• Government and Law enforcement Authorities.
In cases that it is deemed necessary for the smooth operation of a voyage, according to relevant procedures and when it is required case by case the provision of more information from the passenger & vehicles list of certain voyages.

• Partners of our company (agencies, advertising companies etc.).
KARTHEA SHIPPING CO. is outsourcing the processing of personal data to its partners (e.g. ticket issuing agents). In such cases, KARTHEA SHIPING CO. remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and defines to its partners the certain data to be processed. For that reason, we may sign a certain contract with our partners in order to ensure that the data processing is performed under the applicable legal frame, and that every person is free and unhindered to use the rights that are provided to him/her, by the legal frame.

In addition, KARTHEA SHIPPING CO., may also transfer data to third cooperating companies on the scope of sending advertising material and informing for services and offers, only in the case that every person has provided its consent, as stated above. Also, the same regarding the written assignment of data processing, do apply.

Time frame of data storage.
The time frame for storage of data is defined according to the below criteria, as per case:

  • When the data processing is obligated by regulations of applicable legal frame, your personal data are stored for as long as the certain regulation do impose.
  • When the processing is performed on a basis of a contract, your personal data are stored for as long as it is required for the perform of the contract, and the founding, acting and/or supporting and legal claims on the basis of such contract.
  • When the processing is performed for advertising reasons, your personal data are stored until you withdraw your consent.
  • You can withdraw your consent any time. This shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Which are your legal rights related to your personal data

Every person of which KARTHEA SHIPPING CO. is performing data processing, has the below legal rights:

Right of access:
You have the right to receive information and to verify the legal basis of the processing. You have the right to access to your data and to receive additional information about their process

Right to rectification:
You have the right to review, rectify and update or rectify your personal data, through email in address goutoslines@gmail.com, or by post office to the physical address of KARTHEA SHIPPING CO.

Right to erasure:
You have at any time the right to request the erasure of your personal data when we process them on the basis of your consent or in order to protect our legal rights. In all other cases (for example when there is a data process enforced by the law or the public interest) such right is under certain restrictions or do not apply, as per case.

Right to restriction of processing:
You have the right to request the restriction of process of your personal data in the below cases: (a) when there is a question on the accuracy of your personal data and until a relevant verification is completed. (b) when you object to the erasure of your personal data and request, instead of the erasure, the restriction of data processing. (c) when your personal data are not required for the processing purposes, but are required for the founding, acting and/or supporting and legal claims, and (d) when you object to the data processing and until there is a relevant verification that there we have legal interests which prevails to the reasons for which you object to the process.

Right to object to data processing:
You have at any time the right to object to the data processing of your personal data in the cases that, as described above, this is required for reasons of our legal interests as controllers of the processing, and in cases of direct advertising and profiling.

Right to data portability:
You have the right to receive free of charge, your personal data in a mutual agreed form which will allow you to have access on them, and process them with commonly used methods of process.

Right to consent withdrawal:
In the cases that the process is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent any time. This shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. 
Your request to use any of the above rights can be communicated to us through email in address goutoslines@gmail.com, or by post office to the physical address of KARTHEA SHIPPING CO.

Right to complaint to HDPA:
You have the right to make an official complaint at Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr). Telephone: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, email: contact@dpa.gr

Security of Personal Data

KARTHEA SHIPPING CO. is using all possible technical and organization measures in order to enhance the security during the process of your personal data, and the restriction of accidental loss, destruction, unauthorized and/or illegal access, use, alteration to them. In the unfortunate case that, despite our efforts, any of the above cases do occur, for your data, we take the responsibility to inform you the soonest possible. 

Profiling By the term profiling, we mean any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s. We inform you that our company do not apply any automated process for profiling.

Plan your trip with GOUTOS LINES! Daily departures from LAVRIO! Extra Itineraries on: 19/09/2019 & 26/09/2019 8:00 LAVRIO – KYTHNOS, 16:00 KYTHNOS – LAVRIO.